How to apply Entry Visa

Any visitors who hold a valid passport with 6 months validity can apply Myanmar Visa. You need basic requirements like photographs, invitation letter, and etc. If you need any enquires or help, please feel free to contact us.

-------------------------------------//------------------------------------------------

***Effective from Jan 11, 2016, there will be 12 types of Myanmar Entry Visa & 3 types of Myanmar Re-entry Visa.

For Tourist Visa, Visa Fees is 50 US$, 28 Days (Last Updated on Dec 13, 2016) will be allowed for those under below condition.

i. Vacation, visit and temporary stay only

ii. Return air ticket

iii. Address of the Hotel to stay at or the tour/ travel agent

iv. The Details the itinerary of the package tour and undertaking by the tour/ travel agent

 Entry visa of (12) types

·         Visas shall be applied for at respective Myanmar Embassies and Consulates

·         As for Visa On Arrival, the Business visa, Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/Research Visas, Crew Visa and Transit Visa applications will be permitted by Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport and Nay Pyi Taw International airport.

·         As for e-Visa, applications shall be submitted to http://evisa.moip.gov.mm

 ***All 12 types of visa can be finding Myanmar Entry Visa (Last updated on 2016 Jan 12) or by below link.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7rzLNA9DGqkTVpNNXhLZUJEQ1E/view?usp=sharing

 

Re-entry Visa of (3) Types

Application shall be submitted to stay permit section, Foreigners Affair Branch at No-122, Ground Floor, Pansodan Street, Kyauktada Township, Yangon, Myanmar.

------------------------------//------------------------------

 Types of Visa and Visa Fees

Type of Visa

Duration

Business Visa

70 days

Tourist Visa

28 days

Transit Visa

24 hours

 Visa fees (Can find http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/visafees.aspx)

 

No.Visa TypeFeesDurationOnline/Embassy
1 Tourist Visa (Online) US$ 50.00 28 days Online
2 Business Visa (Online) US$ 70.00 70 days Online

 

Available Port of Entries

 

No.Port of Entry Name
1 Yangon International Airport
2 Mandalay International Airport
3 Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
4 Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
5 Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
6 Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint

A business visa allows a stay of 10 weeks, extendable up to 12 months on case-by-case basis. A tourist visa allows a stay of 28 days extendable for an additional 14 days.

Visa on Arrival is granted on prior arrangement with the Ministry of Hotel and Tourism. Infants and children also require a separate visa even travelling on parent's passport.

Package Tour Visa (EVT) is issued on receiving a letter of invitation from a Tour Company.

Overland entry is permitted to Chinese tourists with border pass, and for third party tourists with package tour visa at Lwejie , Nam Kham, Muse, Kyukoke, Kunlong, Mailar along Myanmar-China Border. Third party tourists are required to be picked up at the border check points by their tour operators.

Please check the requirements of visa application (Business Visa/Tourist Visa/Transit Visa) at Myanmar Embassies in your respective countries.

1) Electronic Visa Application (Evisa)

This is the official government website to apply Myanmar Visa. You may check basic information of requirements what visitors need.

 http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/index.aspx

·  eVisa Online System is currently only available to Tourists for Tourism purpose only.
·  For more information please go to evisa.moip.gov.mm and information on restricted area go to mip.gov.mm.

You will need the following before you apply:
(a) Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.
(b) You have to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months.
(c) You will need your Visa, Master or American Express credit cards for the payment of USD 50.

·  Visa processing information

(a) The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
(b) Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
(c) eVisa service is none refundable.
(d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
(e) The processing time is up to (3) working days.

·  If the applicant has child(ren) under (7) years old on the same passport, you have to put the name of that child, date of birth in the minor section of the application form.

·  eVisa is currently only available to Tourist seeking entry into Myanmar. If you are seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in your respective country.

·  Tourists must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest house and resort during your stay in Myanmar.

·  The applicant should complete individual personal data whether passenger is FIT or package tour.

·  eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.

·  Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. We will announce other port of entry in due course.

·  If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

·  If the decision is not allowed to entry, you may return by the same flight.

 

Announcement - VISA EXEMPTION FOR SINGAPORE NATIONALS

 

    • Dear Valued Visitors,

 

  • Effective December 1st 2016, all Singapore ordinary passport holders may travel to Myanmar without a visa for up to 30 days, when entering and exiting from Yangon, Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw International Airports. For Land Border Checkpoints, or for stays lasting longer than 30 days, an appropriate visa is still required.

  • Thank you for using eVisa,
    Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population

·  Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days-

(a) Brunei
(b) Cambodia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Laos
(e) Philippines
(f) Vietnam
·  Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply eVisa:

 

No.

Country Name

No.

Country Name

1.

Argentina

35.

Latvia

2.

Australia

36.

Lithuania

3.

Austria

37.

Luxembourg

4.

Bangladesh

38.

Malaysia

5.

Belgium

39.

Malta

6.

Brazil

40.

Mexico

7.

Brunei

41.

Mongolia

8.

Bulgaria

42.

Nepal

9.

Cambodia

43.

Netherlands

10.

Canada

44.

New Zeland

11.

Chile

45.

Norway

12.

China

46.

Pakistan

13.

Colombia

47.

Panama

14.

Croatia

48.

Peru

15.

Cyprus

49.

Philippines

16.

CZECH

50.

Poland

17.

Denmark

51.

Portugal

18.

Egypt

52.

Romania

19.

Estonia

53.

Russia

20.

Finland

54.

Saudi Arabia

21.

France

55.

Serbia

22.

Germany

56.

Singapore

23.

Greece

57.

Slovakia

24.

Hungary

58.

Slovenia

25.

India

59.

Spain

26.

Indonesia

60.

Sri lanka

27.

Ireland

61.

Sweden

28.

Israel

62.

Switzerland

29.

Italy

63.

Thailand

30.

Japan

64.

Turkey

31.

Korea, DPR

65.

United Kingdom

32.

Korea, Republic

66.

United States of America

33.

Kuwait

67.

Venezuela

34.

Laos

68.

Vietnam

·  The following (32) countries are permitted to apply eVisa from 02/ Jan/ 2015 :

 

No.

Country Name

No.

Country Name

1.

Albania

17.

Iceland

2.

Algeria

18.

Jamaica

3.

Belarus

19.

Jordan

4.

Bhutan

20.

Kazakhstan

5.

Bolivia

21.

Kenya

6.

Bosnia

22.

Kyrgyzstan

7.

Cameroon

23.

Maldive

8.

Costa Rica

24.

Mauritius

9.

Côte d’Ivoire

25.

Monaco

10.

Ecuador

26.

Morocco

11.

Eritrea

27.

Qatar

12.

Fiji

28.

South Africa

13.

Georgia

29.

Uganda

14.

Ghana

30.

Ukraine

15.

Guatemala

31.

Uruguay

16.

Guinea

32.

Uzbekistan

 

 

2) Myanmar Embassies in respective countries

You may apply at Myanmar Embassies in respective countries. Here is Myanmar Embassies Aboard that you may apply. 

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application

1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.

2. Application form for Entry Visa.

3. 1 piece passport size colour picture, white background.

4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section, Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and departure dates. Package tour travellers are requested to provide a copy of the package program.

5. Air tickets reservation.

6. Visa fee

Requirements for Business Visa Application

1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.

2. Application form for Entry Visa.

3. 1 piece passport size colour picture, white background.

4. Copy of residence permit, business card and recommendation letter from employer for non-Chinese residents working in China.

5. Myanmar company invitation letter as well as recommendation letter from Chinese company concerned is required for business visa application.

6. Air tickets reservation.

7. Visa fee

 

 

 

Accommodations in Myanmar

As Myanmar is slowly open up, many travellers are interested to visit, to invest or anything. The worlds' leader such as the U.S President Barack Obama, the Google Exective chair..
Read More
 

Myanmar Festivals

We would like to introduce nationwide festivals at fist. As most of Myanmar People are lively and enjoyable, each month of lunar calendar has festivals or special events. Those festivals are cultural and religious.
Read More
 

Tailor-made Tour

There are various kinds of Tour Services as below as Myanmar Signature Travel & Tour Co. Ltd offer. Other than that there are Museum Tour, Bird Watching Tour, Festival Package Tour, Nature Adventure Tour, Golf Tour, and Conference Tour as well. You may choose
Read More
 

Yangon (Rangoon)

Yangon (Rangoon) is the former capital of Myanmar (Burma) and the capital of Yangon Division. It is the largest city. The area is about 300 square miles. The population has 4 million (2007). The life span of Yangon is over 100 years. Yangon is famous for Shwedagon Pagoda, ancient colonial buildings and golden pagodas.
Read More
 
2013~2017 by Myanmar Signature Travel. All right reserved.

Myanmar Signature Travel & Tour Co. Ltd

No 31, 1st floor (R), U Tun Lin Chan Street
Quarter 1, Kamaryut Township
Yangon, Myanmar.
Phone: (95-1) 2305101, (95-9) 200 7762, (95-9) 4211 74772
Fax: (95-1) 2305101
Email: info@myanmarsignaturetravel.com, mmsignaturetravel@gmail.com
Website: www.myanmarsignaturetravel.com